Abu Dhabi Sports


My main task in the eight idents for Abu Dhabi Sports was to design and simulate the smoke and particle effects. After a lot of R&D I came up with a solution combining hand-tracked geometry as emitters and colliders, smoke simulations with TurbulenceFD and particle effects with XParticles. Additionally I also animated the moving floor in the fencing ident.

Creative direction / Design / Animation
frame.dk

Director
Anders Schroder

Executive Creative Director
Obeida Sidani

Creative Director
Anders Schroder

DP
Zubin Mistry

Executive Producer
Paula Tamba

Co-executive Producer
Rafic Tamba

Agency Producer
Hicham Soubra

Production Manager
Elie Ballan

Producer
Martha Nassar

Executive Producer Frame
Thomas Bay

Post Producer Frame
Louise Bejerholm

Production Company
VIP Films

Editor
Jimmy Falinski

Music
BKP Productions

Sound Design
Zelig Sound

3D Animation
Filipe Birck, Tom Crate, Jacob Linnemann, Franz Ferdinand Kubin, Sacha Wechselmann

VFX Supervisor
Mikael Balle

Shoot Supervisor
Thomas Stender

3D
Dominic Plaza, Nils Carlén, Morten Bartholdy, Maria Kreutzmann

Compositing
Lars H. Sørensen

Compositing
Kasper Jansen

Compositing
Emma Lidé

Compositing, Grading, Look development
Mikael Balle

VFX Editor
Julie Balle

Post Producer
Louise Ryge

Technodolly
Allan Luckow

Qtake Operator
Morten Berg

Phantom Technician
Joseph Nabhan

DIT
Philipp Chudalla

DIT
Saul Barran

1st AD
Patrik Farra

Assistant Producer
Jana Barnard

Production Coordinator
Aleksandra Stepnik
Maya Abdou

Casting Director
Asal Tukhsanova

Location Manager
Shane Virgin
Nasr Noman
Sherie Mangaser

Unit Manager
Mohammed Ali

Wardrobe Artist
Albina Gadzhimuradova

Make-up Artist
Lorna Butler

Art Director
Martin Sullivan

Gamma Equipment
Wael Haleam

Key Grip
Ibrahim Touma

Gaffer
Jean Berro

PA
Eliane Tabbal

Secretary
Jolly Salvador

Runner
Farouk
Creative direction / Design / Animation
frame.dk

Director
Anders Schroder

Executive Creative Director
Obeida Sidani

Creative Director
Anders Schroder

DP
Zubin Mistry

Executive Producer
Paula Tamba

Co-executive Producer
Rafic Tamba

Agency Producer
Hicham Soubra

Production Manager
Elie Ballan

Producer
Martha Nassar

Executive Producer Frame
Thomas Bay

Post Producer Frame
Louise Bejerholm

Production Company
VIP Films

Editor
Jimmy Falinski

Music
BKP Productions

Sound Design
Zelig Sound

3D Animation
Filipe Birck, Tom Crate, Jacob Linnemann, Franz Ferdinand Kubin, Sacha Wechselmann

VFX Supervisor
Mikael Balle

Shoot Supervisor
Thomas Stender

3D
Dominic Plaza, Nils Carlén, Morten Bartholdy, Maria Kreutzmann

Compositing
Lars H. Sørensen

Compositing
Kasper Jansen

Compositing
Emma Lidé

Compositing, Grading, Look development
Mikael Balle

VFX Editor
Julie Balle

Post Producer
Louise Ryge

Technodolly
Allan Luckow

Qtake Operator
Morten Berg

Phantom Technician
Joseph Nabhan

DIT
Philipp Chudalla

DIT
Saul Barran

1st AD
Patrik Farra

Assistant Producer
Jana Barnard

Production Coordinator
Aleksandra Stepnik
Maya Abdou

Casting Director
Asal Tukhsanova

Location Manager
Shane Virgin
Nasr Noman
Sherie Mangaser

Unit Manager
Mohammed Ali

Wardrobe Artist
Albina Gadzhimuradova

Make-up Artist
Lorna Butler

Art Director
Martin Sullivan

Gamma Equipment
Wael Haleam

Key Grip
Ibrahim Touma

Gaffer
Jean Berro

PA
Eliane Tabbal

Secretary
Jolly Salvador

Runner
Farouk
All work copyright © Franz Ferdinand Kubin, 2018
︎   ︎   ︎   ︎   ︎